Our Members Appointments/Drafts

Home

  Name                                                                  Service History

 

 Member A

 

 Member B

 

 Member C

 

 Bob Dean                           1953 - 1966 Electrical Branch, HM Ships Vanguard (witnessed Coronation Fleet Review Spithead),

                                                                                                Undaunted, Fenton, Watchful, Sheffield, Scarborough, Berwick.

                                                                                                HM Shore Bases Collingwood, Dolphin, Chatham Barracks,Osprey, Vernon,

                                                                                                Nelson.

 

 Member E

 

 Keith Evans                        1933 -           Supply & Secretariat, Pangboune Nautical College, witnessed King George V Silver

                                                                   Jubilee Review at Spithead, HM Ships Hood,

 

 R Foster-John                    1959 - 1970  Ganges (Junior Seaman Gunner), 1960 - 62 Cassandra, 1962 - 63 Plover, Excellent - Gunnery

                                                                   Office Writers Course, 1964 - 67 Victorious, Excellent Gunnery Office & Commanders Office

                                                                   Writer, 1968 - 70 Eskimo

 

 Member G                           1963 - 1996  Supply & Secretariat, HM Ships Wizard, Coventry

 

 Member H

 

 Alan Geddes                      1952 - 1961  Seaman/TAS, Ganges, Saintes (Med Fleet), Vernon (TAS Training), Cleopatra/Vanguard

                                                                                         (Reserve Fleet), Contest (Med Fleet), Discharge by purchase 1959,

                                                                                         Theological Training 1960 - 1961

 

 Peter James                       1948 - 1973  Comms,  HM/Ships St Vincent, Ganges, Peacock, Lascaris Commcen, TTB Bincleaves,

                                                                    Vanguard, Ceylon West radio, Bulwark, Keppel, Burnham Radio, Med Fleet Pool, Whitehall

                                                                    Wireless, Malta Commcen, Plover, SD School, Walkerton, Mercury.

 

 Member K                           1997            Jewel, Solebay, Belfast, Tenby, Bellerophon (Reserve Fleet), Victorious,

                                                                 Sheffield (Reserve Fleet), Mermaid, Albion.

 

 Member L                                                Communications

 

 Member M

 

 Brian King                                               Engineering, HM Shore bases Fishguard, Caledonia, Jewel, Solebay, Belfast, Tenby,

                                                                  Bellerophon (Reserve Fleet), Victorious,Sheffield (Reserve Fleet), Mermaid, Albion.

 

 

 Member O

 

 Member P                            1942 -1971  Engineering,

 

 Member Q

 

 Pete Overton                      1965 - 1980  Engineering (ERA),  Fishguard, Caledonia, Sultan, Dolphin, Jupiter, Glamorgan, Intrepid,

                                                                                                      HM/S Oberon

 

 Member S

 

 Member T                                                 Communications

 

 Mick Probert                       1961 - 1972 Engineering. Raleigh, Caesar, Bellerophon (Sheffield, Belfast, Rame Head), Vidal, Salisbury,

                                                                                         Collingwood, Sultan, Albion, Ferry Crew on MFV, Victory Barracks.

 

 Ian Singleton                      1954 - 1965 AB (UC3), St Vincent, Loch Ruthven, Victory (RNB), Dainty, Fort Ricasoli (Malta), Forth (loan

                                                                                     to Striker for Suez Op), Victory (RNB), Sheffield, Vernon (UC3 Course), Exmouth,

                                                                                     Caledonia, Ashanti, Victory (RNB Commodores Staff). Resigned from branch 2017

 

 Member W                                                Seamanship, HM Ships Forth, Striker

 

 Member X

 

 Member Y

 

 Ian Seager                            1967 - 1992, Ganges 11/67 - 03/69, Mercury 03/69 - 10/69, Ark Royal 10/69 - 04/72, Whitehall/Mercury

                                                                    04/72 - 03/73,  Ajax 03/73 - 07/75, Mercury 07/75 - 04/76, Andromeda 04/76 - 03/78, Whitehall/

                                                                    Mercury 03/78 - 06/80, Cleopatra 06/80 - 11/81, Whitehall 11/81 - 04/83, Jupiter 04/83 - 06/85,

                                                                    Mercury (Leydene) 06/85 - 07/87, Newcastle 07/87 - 08/89, CTF 345 08/89 - 02/90, RNR

                                                                    Wessex (Southampton) 02/90 - 05/92

 

 

Think you see an "Old Ships" contact me  at fenton1135@gmail.com

 

 

 

 Our Vice President Keith Evans saying it as only he knows how.